Onnidan's 2019 HBCU Football Schedule
Classics and Championships



Date Home   Visitor   Location Status Event
8/31/19
  Tennessee State 
vs.
  Miss Valley State 
@
Nashville, TN 
Nissan Stadium
6:00pm CT 
21st John A. Merritt Classic 
Internet Webcast ESPN+
9/1/19
  Jackson State 
vs.
  Bethune-Cookman 
@
Atlanta, GA 
Georgia State Stadium
3:00pm ET 
15th MEAC/SWAC Challenge 
TV Broadcast ESPN2
    Alabama A&M 
vs.
  Morehouse 
@
Canton, OH 
Tom Benson NFL
Hall of Fame Stadium
4:30pm ET 
Black College Hall of Fame
Classic 
TV Broadcast NFL Network
9/7/19
  Langston 
vs.
  McPherson 
@
Wichita, KS 
Cessna Stadium
4:00pm CT 
Heartland Football Classic 
    Alabama State 
vs.
  Tuskegee 
@
Montgomery, AL 
ASU Stadium
5:00pm CT 
Labor Day Classic 
    Alcorn State 
vs.
  Mississippi College 
@
Lorman, MS 
Spinks-Casem Stadium
6:00pm CT 
50th Anniversary Reunion
1969 Championship 
    Alabama A&M 
vs.
  Arkansas-Pine Bluff 
@
Huntsville, AL 
Louis Crews Stadium
6:00pm ET 
Louis Crews Classic 
    Norfolk State 
vs.
  Virginia State 
@
Norfolk, VA 
William "Dick" Price Stadium
6:00pm ET 
Labor Day Classic 
9/14/19
  Howard 
vs.
  Hampton 
@
Chicago, IL 
Soldier Field
3:30pm CT 
22nd Chicago Football Classic 
    Livingstone 
vs.
  Elizabeth City State 
@
Salisbury, NC 
Alumni Memorial Stadium
4:00pm ET 
West End Classic 
    Jackson State 
vs.
  Tennessee State 
@
Memphis, TN 
Liberty Bowl
6:00pm CT 
30th Southern Heritage Classic 
    Miles 
vs.
  Morehouse 
@
Fairfield, AL 
Sloan-Alumni Stadium
6:00pm CT 
Prince Hall Americanism Classic 
Internet Webcast ESPN3
    Southern 
vs.
  Edward Waters 
@
Baton Rouge, LA 
A.W. Mumford Stadium
6:00pm CT 
Pete Richardson Classic 
    Florida A&M 
vs.
  Fort Valley State 
@
Tallahassee, FL 
Bragg Stadium
6:00pm ET 
Jake Gaither Classic 
9/21/19
  Virginia Union 
vs.
  Johnson C. Smith 
@
Richmond, VA 
Hovey Field
4:00pm ET 
Willard Bailey Classic
Hall of Fame Day 
    Benedict 
vs.
  Savannah State 
@
Augusta, GA 
Lucy Laney Stadium
6:00pm ET 
Augusta Classic 
9/28/19
  Virginia Union 
vs.
  Winston-Salem State 
@
Richmond, VA 
Hovey Field
1:00pm ET 
Lucille M. Brown
Community Youth Bowl 
    Benedict 
vs.
  Fort Valley State 
@
Greenville, SC 
Sirrine Stadium
3:00pm ET 
Upstate HBCU Classic 
    Jackson State 
vs.
  Kentucky State 
@
Indianapolis, IN 
Lucas Oil Stadium
3:00pm ET 
36th Circle City Classic 
    Prairie View A&M 
vs.
  Grambling State 
@
Dallas, TX 
Cotton Bowl
4:00pm CT 
91st State Fair Classic 
Radio Broadcast KPCH 99.3
    Elizabeth City State 
vs.
  Fayetteville State 
@
Rocky Mount, NC 
Rocky Mount Athletic Complex
4:00pm ET 
22nd Down East Viking Classic 
TV Broadcast Aspire
    Alabama A&M 
vs.
  Central State 
@
Mobile, AL 
Ladd-Peebles Stadium
6:00pm CT 
Gulf Coast Challenge 
10/12/19
  Tuskegee 
vs.
  Morehouse 
@
Columbus, GA 
A.J. McClung Memorial Stadium
2:00pm ET 
84th Tuskegee-Morehouse Classic 
Internet Webcast FLO Sports
Internet Webcast  ESPN3
Radio Broadcast Tuskegee Digital Network
    Edward Waters 
vs.
  Allen 
@
Jacksonville, FL 
First Coast HS Stadium
3:00pm ET 
Homecoming
Inaugural AME Classic 
10/19/19
  Texas Southern 
vs.
  Southern 
@
Dallas, TX 
Cotton Bowl
2:00pm CT 
State Fair Showdown 
10/26/19
  Alabama State 
vs.
  Alabama A&M 
@
Birmingham, AL 
Legion Field
2:30pm CT 
78th Magic City Classic 
Internet Webcast ESPN3
    Lane 
vs.
  Tuskegee 
@
Phenix City, AL 
Garrett-Harrison Stadium
5:00pm ET 
White Water Classic 
11/9/19
  Shaw 
vs.
  Saint Augustine's 
@
Raleigh, NC 
George Williams Athletic Complex
1:00pm ET 
Raleigh Classic 
    Livingstone 
vs.
  Johnson C. Smith 
@
Salisbury, NC 
Alumni Memorial Stadium
1:30pm ET 
Commemorative Classic 
    Albany State 
vs.
  Fort Valley State 
@
Columbus, GA 
A.J. McClung Memorial Stadium
2:00pm ET 
Fountain City Classic 
Internet Webcast ESPN3
11/16/19
SIAC West Champion 
vs.
SIAC East Champion 
@
TBD 
SIAC West Champion's Stadium
2:00pm ET 
SIAC Championship 
Internet Webcast ESPN3
  CIAA North Champion 
vs.
CIAA South Champion 
@
Salem, VA 
Salem Football Stadium
3:00pm ET 
CIAA Championship 
Internet Webcast CIAA Sports Network
TV Broadcast  Aspire
11/23/19
  Jackson State 
vs.
  Alcorn State 
@
Jackson, MS 
Veterans Memorial Stadium
2:00pm CT 
Soul Bowl 
Internet Webcast ESPN3
    Kentucky State 
vs.
  Lincoln (MO) 
@
St. Louis, MO 
The Dome at America's Center
2:30pm CT 
St. Louis Heritage Classic 
    Bethune-Cookman 
vs.
  Florida A&M 
@
Orlando, FL 
Camping World Stadium
3:30pm ET 
Florida Classic 
TV Broadcast ESPN News
11/28/19
  Alabama State 
vs.
  Prairie View A&M 
@
Montgomery, AL 
ASU Stadium
2:00pm CT 
Turkey Day Classic 
11/30/19
  Grambling State 
vs.
  Southern 
@
New Orleans, LA 
Mercedes Benz Superdome
4:00pm CT 
46th Bayou Classic 
TV Broadcast NBC Sports
Radio Broadcast  KPCH 99.3
12/7/19
SWAC East Champion 
vs.
SWAC West Champion 
@
TBD 
3:00pm CT 
SWAC Championship 
TV Broadcast ESPNU
12/21/19
SWAC Rep 
vs.
MEAC Rep 
@
Atlanta, GA 
Mercedes-Benz Stadium
12noon ET 
Celebration Bowl 
TV Broadcast ABC


© 2019 The Onnidan Group - All Rights Reserved

Schedule Index