Onnidan's 2019 HBCU Football Schedule
Classics and Championships



Date Home   Visitor   Location Status Event
8/31/19
  Tennessee State 
26
  Miss Valley State 
20
Nashville, TN 
Nissan Stadium
Final
21st John A. Merritt Classic 
Internet Webcast ESPN+
9/1/19
  Jackson State 
15
  Bethune-Cookman 
36
Atlanta, GA 
Georgia State University Stadium
Final
15th MEAC/SWAC Challenge 
TV Broadcast ESPN2
    Alabama A&M 
35
  Morehouse 
30
Canton, OH 
Tom Benson NFL
Hall of Fame Stadium
Final
Black College Hall of Fame
Classic 
TV Broadcast NFL Network
9/7/19
  Langston 
21
  McPherson 
20
Wichita, KS 
Cessna Stadium
Final
Heartland Football Classic 
Internet Webcast Live Stats
    Alabama State 
38
  Tuskegee 
31
Montgomery, AL 
ASU Stadium
Final
Labor Day Classic 
Internet Webcast Live Stats
    Alcorn State 
45
  Mississippi College 
7
Lorman, MS 
Spinks-Casem Stadium
Final
50th Anniversary Reunion
1969 Championship 
Internet Webcast Live Stats
    Norfolk State 
44
  Virginia State 
21
Norfolk, VA 
William "Dick" Price Stadium
Final
Labor Day Classic 
Internet Webcast Live Stats
    Alabama A&M 
34
  Arkansas-Pine Bluff 
52
Huntsville, AL 
Louis Crews Stadium
Final
Louis Crews Classic 
Internet Webcast Live Stats
9/14/19
  Howard 
20
  Hampton 
41
Chicago, IL 
Soldier Field
Final
22nd Chicago Football Classic 
Internet Webcast Live Stats
    Livingstone 
27
  Elizabeth City State 
16
Salisbury, NC 
Alumni Memorial Stadium
Final
West End Classic for Salisbury 
    Jackson State 
49
  Tennessee State 
44
Memphis, TN 
Liberty Bowl
Final
30th Southern Heritage Classic 
Internet Webcast Live Stats
    Miles 
38
  Morehouse 
13
Fairfield, AL 
Sloan-Alumni Stadium
Final
Prince Hall Americanism Classic 
Internet Webcast ESPN3
Internet Webcast  Live Stats
    Southern 
61
  Edward Waters 
0
Baton Rouge, LA 
A.W. Mumford Stadium
Final
Pete Richardson Classic
White Game 
Radio Broadcast 106.5 {KQXL)
    Benedict 
31
  Johnson C. Smith 
34
Columbia, SC 
Charlie W. Johnson Stadium
Final
Carolina's Classic 
Internet Webcast FloSports-$
    Florida A&M 
57
  Fort Valley State 
20
Tallahassee, FL 
Bragg Stadium
Final
Jake Gaither Classic 
9/21/19
  Virginia Union 
vs.
  Johnson C. Smith 
@
Richmond, VA 
Hovey Field
4:00pm ET 
Willard Bailey Classic
Hall of Fame Day 
    Benedict 
vs.
  Savannah State 
@
Augusta, GA 
Lucy Laney Stadium
6:00pm ET 
Augusta Classic 
9/28/19
  Virginia Union 
vs.
  Winston-Salem State 
@
Richmond, VA 
Hovey Field
1:00pm ET 
Lucille M. Brown Community
Youth Bowl 
    Benedict 
vs.
  Fort Valley State 
@
Greenville, SC 
Sirrine Stadium
3:00pm ET 
Upstate HBCU Classic 
    Jackson State 
vs.
  Kentucky State 
@
Indianapolis, IN 
Lucas Oil Stadium
3:00pm ET 
36th Circle City Classic 
    Prairie View A&M 
vs.
  Grambling State 
@
Dallas, TX 
Cotton Bowl
4:00pm CT 
91st State Fair Classic 
Radio Broadcast KPCH 99.3
    Elizabeth City State 
vs.
  Fayetteville State 
@
Rocky Mount, NC 
Rocky Mount Athletic Complex
4:00pm ET 
22nd Down East Viking Classic 
TV Broadcast Aspire
    Alabama A&M 
vs.
  Central State 
@
Mobile, AL 
Ladd-Peebles Stadium
6:00pm CT 
Gulf Coast Challenge 
10/12/19
  Tuskegee 
vs.
  Morehouse 
@
Columbus, GA 
A.J. McClung Memorial Stadium
2:00pm ET 
84th Tuskegee-Morehouse Classic 
Internet Webcast FloSports -$
Internet Webcast  ESPN3
Radio Broadcast  Tuskegee Digital Network
    Edward Waters 
vs.
  Allen 
@
Jacksonville, FL 
First Coast HS Stadium
3:00pm ET 
Homecoming
Inaugural AME Classic 
10/19/19
  Texas Southern 
vs.
  Southern 
@
Dallas, TX 
Cotton Bowl
2:00pm CT 
State Fair Showdown 
Radio Broadcast 106.5 (KQXL)
10/26/19
  Alabama State 
vs.
  Alabama A&M 
@
Birmingham, AL 
Legion Field
2:30pm CT 
78th Magic City Classic 
Internet Webcast ESPN3
    Lane 
vs.
  Tuskegee 
@
Phenix City, AL 
Garrett-Harrison Stadium
5:00pm ET 
White Water Classic 
11/9/19
  Shaw 
vs.
  Saint Augustine's 
@
Raleigh, NC 
George Williams Athletic Complex
1:00pm ET 
Raleigh Classic 
    Livingstone 
vs.
  Johnson C. Smith 
@
Salisbury, NC 
Alumni Memorial Stadium
1:30pm ET 
Commemorative Classic 
    Albany State 
vs.
  Fort Valley State 
@
Columbus, GA 
A.J. McClung Memorial Stadium
2:00pm ET 
Fountain City Classic 
Internet Webcast ESPN3
11/16/19
SIAC West Champion 
vs.
SIAC East Champion 
@
TBD 
SIAC West Champion's Stadium
2:00pm ET 
SIAC Championship 
Internet Webcast ESPN3
  CIAA North Champion 
vs.
CIAA South Champion 
@
Salem, VA 
Salem Football Stadium
3:00pm ET 
CIAA Championship 
Internet Webcast CIAA Sports Network
TV Broadcast  Aspire
11/23/19
  Jackson State 
vs.
  Alcorn State 
@
Jackson, MS 
Mississippi Veterans Memorial Stadium
2:00pm CT 
Soul Bowl 
Internet Webcast ESPN3
    Kentucky State 
vs.
  Lincoln (MO) 
@
St. Louis, MO 
The Dome at America's Center
2:30pm CT 
St. Louis Heritage Classic 
    Bethune-Cookman 
vs.
  Florida A&M 
@
Orlando, FL 
Camping World Stadium
3:30pm ET 
Florida Classic 
TV Broadcast ESPN News
11/28/19
  Alabama State 
vs.
  Prairie View A&M 
@
Montgomery, AL 
ASU Stadium
2:00pm CT 
Turkey Day Classic 
11/30/19
  Grambling State 
vs.
  Southern 
@
New Orleans, LA 
Mercedes Benz Superdome
4:00pm CT 
46th Bayou Classic 
TV Broadcast NBC Sports
Radio Broadcast  KPCH 99.3
12/7/19
SWAC East Champion 
vs.
SWAC West Champion 
@
TBD 
3:00pm CT 
SWAC Championship 
TV Broadcast ESPNU
12/21/19
SWAC Rep 
vs.
MEAC Rep 
@
Atlanta, GA 
Mercedes-Benz Stadium
12noon ET 
Celebration Bowl 
TV Broadcast ABC


© 2019 The Onnidan Group - All Rights Reserved

Schedule Index